1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hemos actualizado nuestra PolĂ­tica de Privacidad acorde con la nueva RGPD. +Info // We've updated our Privacy Policy to comply with the GDPR. +Info
    Dismiss Notice

the troop list has disappeared off the side of the app

Discussion in 'Infinity Army' started by jackfrost, Sep 26, 2020.

  1. jackfrost

    jackfrost Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    36
    ok so this is weird i know... but on the pc app I move the windows around a lot because they block each other... the army list with the names and totals and the window that pops up with the troop options like when you click ghulams.

    the thing is that sometimes the troop listing window will kind of move around... and one time it moved all the way off the edge of the screen and now I can't get it back.

    i've turned my computer all the way off to try and reset it... nada, it won't come back. its like the app remembers where i left it?
     
  2. jackfrost

    jackfrost Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    36
    ive logged out of the app... then back in.. still not there.

    when i loggd back in and clicked on a unit it kind of appeared for a quick instant then remembered it was supposed to be off screen somewhere and it disappeared again.
     
  3. QueensGambit

    QueensGambit SecUnit

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2019
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    1,112
    This was reported in the bug thread (by me).

    Since then, I may have found a workaround - go to your URL and delete the last portion that has the troop name. I.e. change

    https://infinitytheuniverse.com/army/infinity/hassassin-bahram/daylami-infantry

    to

    https://infinitytheuniverse.com/army/infinity/hassassin-bahram/

    Then click on a unit and it may bring the missing box back. The problem hasn't recurred for me recently so I haven't tested whether this workaround works consistently - but it worked for me at least once.
     
  4. Ardeshir

    Ardeshir Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have a similar problem where the profile box flashes for a split second and then vanishes and cannot be accessed.
     
  5. Hiereth

    Hiereth AI Artichoke

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    512
    I managed to solve this when it pops up by doing what QueensGambit suggested and just spam clicking profiles till it popped back up.
     
  6. jackfrost

    jackfrost Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    36
    yeah it flashes on the screen for a moment and then disappears again. done it dozens of times now.
     
  7. Catspaw

    Catspaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2020
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    97
    I had this same exact problem and reported it on the bug thread as well. My solution is to change your zoom setting (zoom all the way out in your browser by going to window > zoom or by hitting command (or control on pc) + the "-" key. The more you zoom out, the smaller everything becomes and you'll eventually see the troop list modal hiding out on the screen somewhere. You can then drag it back into view and then reset your zoom with command + "0".

    The problem is that the page does not have any bounding box on it, so stuff can continually slide off into oblivion if they get dragged too far. This combines with the fact that when you click on a new troop from the sectorial list on the left, it causes the troop list to move for some reason - eventually it moves the troop list off the page.
     
  8. Rift

    Rift Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    11
    Is there a fix for this, Catspaw your solution does not work for me..... the info window just disappears, its nowhere on the screen even when zoomed out.
     
  9. Graves

    Graves New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm having a similar issue on the Android app. All unit data is missing, apart from O2 and NA2 for some reason. I've updated it, reset the data, and still no change.
     
  10. spears

    spears Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    403
    There is now a reset button in the options on the right, does this help?
     
    Zoe likes this.
  11. Rift

    Rift Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    11
    Thank you that solved my problem
     
  12. Zoe

    Zoe You can run, but you can't hide.
    CB Staff Warcor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    353
    I'm sorry I didn't see this thread before.

    Thanks to @spears for providing the solution. ^_^