1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hemos actualizado nuestra Política de Privacidad acorde con la nueva RGPD. +Info // We've updated our Privacy Policy to comply with the GDPR. +Info
    Dismiss Notice

Infinity Army Bugs

Discussion in 'Infinity Army' started by toadchild, Dec 15, 2017.

  1. Zoe

    Zoe You can run, but you can't hide.
    CB Staff Warcor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    239
    I'm so sorry I can't give a more concrete solution. The tests I do and the reports from Google's Play Stroe tell me that the app should run correctly. I don't have the devices you're telling me, so I can't do concrete testing.
    Again, I'm sorry.

    I've tried iPhone 6 and iPhone X and by holding down the code, it is selected completely and I can copy the whole code. Can you try it, please? It's to rule out some problems. Thanks.
     
  2. Okikuma

    Okikuma New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    How many does take time of correction of bugs of an armybilder?
     
    #682 Okikuma, Aug 9, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2019
  3. Okikuma

    Okikuma New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi again. there will pass month from the application soon.
    to me to miss one more tournament because of this bug?

    -repost-

    Army the bilder cannot correct generate the code when arjuna has one kiranbot.
    I cannot send a valid roaster to a tournament because of it.
    Sending the received code of a roaster, the bilder will forcibly add 1 kiranbot to arjuna, having changed thereby the final price.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  4. Suten

    Suten New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Zoe, as of now I have found a workaround for me by copying the bbcode and then select it in the notes.

    If I try to select the code it only copies me the code up to the = of the end.

    I’ve tried it in an iPhone 6s and 8 btw.

    This is a video of my screen
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/au78gis944bz0ky/Army copy link.mov?dl=0
     
    Zoe likes this.
  5. Zoe

    Zoe You can run, but you can't hide.
    CB Staff Warcor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    239
    You're absolutely right, and I apologize. It's a bug I fixed a long time ago, but it stayed in an Army version of testing, and never moved on to the final code.
    I'm terribly sorry, I sincerely apologize.


    This is really useful. Thanks for the video.
     
    #685 Zoe, Aug 12, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2019
    Urobros likes this.
  6. Brother Smoke

    Brother Smoke Bureau Trimurti Representative

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    1,226
    Android app is having an issue with O12 profiles after hitting the start game button

    A few profiles disappear from the unit selection list even though they are on the list (happened to me with Cuervo and the Omega)
     
  7. Zoe

    Zoe You can run, but you can't hide.
    CB Staff Warcor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    239
    Could you explain a little more to me when this error occurs? Are you making a list? Have you applied any filters? I try to reproduce the error but I can't. Could you tell me the device you're using?

    Thanks.
     
    Urobros likes this.
  8. Brother Smoke

    Brother Smoke Bureau Trimurti Representative

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    1,226
    I tried to replicate it to post screenshots but it seems to be working fine now :sweat_smile:
     
    Zoe likes this.
  9. Hecaton

    Hecaton EI Anger Translator

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    4,565
    Likes Received:
    4,437
    The mouseover text for the Omega Unit in the desktop version says "Omega Init"
     
  10. WarHound

    WarHound Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    125
    code wrong.PNG mensaje.PNG printout.PNG I've discovered today a couple of issues:

    1) Army doesn't seem to open in Chrome, just comes up blank and has a Siri box saying "Mensaje" in it.
    2) Any list I create today (Thursday 4/9/19) i can sav,e but when trying to open again says "army code is wrong".
    3) Trying to print to pdf results in a screenshot of the Army screen and not a list.
     
  11. Aemaru

    Aemaru Well-Known Member
    Warcor Aristeia

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    126
    A bug on army mobile on an Iphone 7+ (Test and happened on chrome, safari, opera) : randomly armybuilder freeze.
    Impossible to scroll down or up and impossible to save the list. Only action possible is to go search page (it still works), go to the freezed list or the option page or units.
    Only solution reload the page.
    It started since the wildfire update i think
    Only webapp or site having this trouble on my phone
     
  12. gregmurdock

    gregmurdock Extremely Beloved Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    890
    Check list message still says Season 10.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Zoe

    Zoe You can run, but you can't hide.
    CB Staff Warcor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    239
    I've been able to load it seamlessly in Chrome and Opera. Tell me which browser and system you are using, please.

    upload_2019-9-10_7-27-21.png

    I tried to reproduce this error but I'm not capable. Can you send me a screenshot? Thank you. Make sure you have the browser version updated. :thinking_face:

    Fixed in web version.
     
    gregmurdock likes this.
  14. WarHound

    WarHound Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    125
    Thanks for the reply @Zoe !

    I've just tried it out in Chrome and it's working fine now, so maybe it was a cookie or cache problem (I cleared them out and just to be on the safe side reinstalled chrome)
     
  15. Cannon Fodder

    Cannon Fodder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    330
    The filter for Deactivator shows 3 profiles with the equipment, but from what I see only 1 has it. I haven't checked the PDFs to confirm. I think Only the M-Drones have it.


    upload_2019-9-11_9-5-55.png
     
  16. colbrook

    colbrook Black Fryer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    4,311
    Likes Received:
    7,706
    All Engineers have a Deactivator included in the skill.
     
    chromedog likes this.
  17. Cannon Fodder

    Cannon Fodder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    330
    Good to know, but then wouldn't the Camo models be included when filtering on Stealth.
     
  18. colbrook

    colbrook Black Fryer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    4,311
    Likes Received:
    7,706
    It seems like nested equipment and weapons are shown by filters (searching for Flash Pulse shows all FOs, for example) but nested skills are not (searching for V: Courage does not show troopers with NWI or Martial Arts)
     
  19. ijw

    ijw Wargaming Trader, Freelance Editor (UK)
    Warcor

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    5,158
    Likes Received:
    10,472
    Seed Soldiers, Seed-Embryos and printing > when choosing a Seed Soldier with Forward Observer or Paramedic, the Seed-Embryo profile has Forward Observer or Paramedic added to it's profile. As far as I know, the Seed-Embryo profile shouldn't be gaining Skills.
     
  20. gregmurdock

    gregmurdock Extremely Beloved Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    890
    Alright, I've got a strange one.

    I have the Army mobile website saved as an icon to my phone. It opens it like an app, no address bar or other Chrome functions. Effectively, it operates exactly like the Army mobile app but instead I'm getting the website updates immediately.

    I was building an OCF list and, looking at the Malignos with the dazers (3), got it mixed up with stratuscloud (1). I couldn't remember the name though so I opened a new Chrome tab and went to the Army mobile website to confirm. I opened Spiral Corp, found the unit I was looking for, and closed the Chrome tab. Returning to the website-as-an-app window I noticed that everything was the same but it now listed the army as Spiral.

    [​IMG]

    I saved the list and closed. Looking at the saved lists I saw that it had the Spiral Corp logo instead of Onyx. Opening this mysterious Spiral list just opens the Spiral army with no units selected. This is especially odd since you normally can't save a completely empty list.

    I've tried to recreate this with other army combinations and OCF/Spiral but have been unable. I don't consider this some sort of bug problem but weird enough to report it here.
     
    Zoe likes this.