1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hemos actualizado nuestra PolĂ­tica de Privacidad acorde con la nueva RGPD. +Info // We've updated our Privacy Policy to comply with the GDPR. +Info
    Dismiss Notice

Infinity Army Bugs

Discussion in 'Infinity Army' started by toadchild, Dec 15, 2017.

  1. Brother Smoke

    Brother Smoke Bureau Trimurti Representative

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    1,221
    Mobile app won't run unless connected to wi-fi. Throws out unsuccessful connection error
     
    chromedog likes this.
  2. Zoe

    Zoe You can run, but you can't hide.
    CB Staff Warcor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    239
    The latest version is the 6.7.4 and, as you say, you can download it from here::https://www.infinitythegame.com/resources/tools/infinityarmy

    Try again, please.
     
  3. eciu

    eciu Easter worshiper

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3,485
    Likes Received:
    4,044
    Well apparently windows x64 version is still 1.7.10 as it is the value in the "version" file. (even though I've just downloaded the fresh).


    So apparently x64 has problems as I've installed 32 bit one and it works fine.

    Also: would be probably good to update the "version" file as it doesn't match the version reported inside the application (also maybe adding version info to executable assembly?).
     
    chromedog likes this.
  4. DukeofEarl

    DukeofEarl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    1,169
    NA2 SpecOps are showing a 0XP cost Vulkan Shotgun option. No option for it at all in my book
     
  5. colbrook

    colbrook Black Fryer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    4,271
    Likes Received:
    7,625
    They're also showing an option for an EVO Repeater which doesn't exist any more!
     
    meikyoushisui and DukeofEarl like this.
  6. meikyoushisui

    meikyoushisui Competitor for Most Ignored User

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    1,819
    Tohaa specops is completely broken. Doesn't display at all.
     
  7. DukeofEarl

    DukeofEarl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    1,169
    Came up for me. Though the first box for Weapons and Equipment are displaying oversized and with the text in black until you hover over it.
    upload_2019-4-26_10-48-28.png
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Hiereth

    Hiereth AI Artichoke

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    340
    That's a Muyib? Stat line though
     
  9. DukeofEarl

    DukeofEarl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    1,169
    I was looking at Muyibs before changing armies...
     
  10. meikyoushisui

    meikyoushisui Competitor for Most Ignored User

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    1,819
    Spiral Corps has the NA2 Spec-Ops options (not sure if this is a bug, but it is kind of weird since their specops is a Tohaa)
     
  11. DukeofEarl

    DukeofEarl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    1,169
    They are an NA2 army so that would be correct. Same as JSA
     
    Abrilete likes this.
  12. Insertdumbnamehere

    Insertdumbnamehere Active Member
    Warcor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    28
    NA2 Spec-Ops has a 0xp Vulkan Shotgun, as mentioned above, that should be a 6 xp Molotok. Their 1xp Heavy Pistol is 2 Heavy Pistols in the book's chart, would like to know if that's an error in Army or an error in the book.
     
  13. meikyoushisui

    meikyoushisui Competitor for Most Ignored User

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    1,819
    Are we sure about this? I was under the impression that the specops is a Taagma rather than a Brawler for mechanical reasons rather than just fluff reasons.
     
  14. DukeofEarl

    DukeofEarl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    1,169
    The SpecOps options are assigned by army group, not by SpecOps unit type, so it holds water.
     
    Abrilete likes this.
  15. gregmurdock

    gregmurdock Extremely Beloved Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    890
    Nomads and all sectorial Spec Ops have plasma sniper (4) when it should be shock marksman (4).
     
  16. TheDiceAbide

    TheDiceAbide Thank you for your compliance.
    Warcor

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    1,903
    @Zoe keep up the good work! One more thing to note is that the Spec Ops should count against the AVA of the unit they're drawn from now.
     
    Robock and DukeofEarl like this.
  17. RobertShepherd

    RobertShepherd Brisk antipodean

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    1,638
    I currently cannot load Tohaa lists using the web version of Army. Mobile app works fine.

    Sample list codes:

    MAAT76TC

    BwBgjAPgzCIQogDwMYBsCuBnAlgewHYAEAWgQKaaEByuhA4gIa4C0ASg2aptAOwCkYGADY+AFmABWEQEJgfIRKh8ATMqEBOPrPmKVazdOXzR/VaNFblIPjzCbloqEu0KlqjVrAT5Q66uDOgjpy/tbSYNYK3qo8gZES0cqxfAACDjbq1jBQcobWtvaOznKueh7SUBZgysBGJgmW3jzqYHwwjo0Zre1xOonJ4fH9SikpQA
     
    Abrilete likes this.
  18. Mcgreag

    Mcgreag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    85
    One more error for NA2 spec ops, It has D-Charges listed twice, second listing should have been Grenades (2).
     
  19. RobertShepherd

    RobertShepherd Brisk antipodean

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    1,638
    Update: can now no longer load Tohaa lists on mobile app either.
     
    OrderMonkey likes this.
  20. Hiereth

    Hiereth AI Artichoke

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    340
    yep cause they pushed the busted desktop stuff straight to the mobile app :/