1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hemos actualizado nuestra PolĂ­tica de Privacidad acorde con la nueva RGPD. +Info // We've updated our Privacy Policy to comply with the GDPR. +Info
    Dismiss Notice

G-sync and biotechvore.

Discussion in 'Rules' started by atomicfryingpan, Sep 1, 2019.

  1. atomicfryingpan

    atomicfryingpan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2017
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    809
    Hey so in biotechvore confused deployment takes over for any skills that would deploy you outside of your deployment zone. My question is if take a peacemaker remote which has mechanized deployment and a G-synced auxbot, do both of them have to pass the phys-3 roll to deploy up the table or just the peacemaker remote?
     
  2. Hecaton

    Hecaton EI Anger Translator

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    4,557
    Likes Received:
    4,433
    The literal wording used for G: Synchronized in the rulebook is that a trooper with that ability and its controller are deployed "at the same time and as if they were a single trooper."

    This implies to me there'd be only one roll made, but it doesn't state explicitly.
     
    toadchild likes this.
  3. WarHound

    WarHound Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    124
    I would expect that since you're only deploying one unit, you'd make only one roll.
     
    chromedog and atomicfryingpan like this.
  4. Section9

    Section9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5,791
    Likes Received:
    9,124
    Pretty sure we've always played that as one roll for the controller, no roll for any attached bots.